Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Speeding
[…] How To Keep a Speeding Case Off Your Record
12. Beating a speeding ticket at trial
13. Winning a case with a motion
14. How to avoid a conviction through Diversion or Deferred Prosecution Programs?
15. How to avoid a conviction through a Plea Agreement (Reduction on the Charge)?
Other Resources

What Is Speeding 625 ILCS 5/11-601?

Generally, people understand speeding means going faster that the posted speed limit. But did you know that you can receive a ticket for speeding even if you were under the posted limit? The law is found at 625 ILCS 5/11-601. It states, “No vehicle may be driven upon any highway of this State at a speed which is greater than is reasonable and proper with regard to traffic conditions and the use of the highway, or endangers the safety of any person or property.” Furthermore, “No person may drive a vehicle upon any highway of this State at a speed which is greater than the applicable statutory maximum speed limit[.]”

What does failure to reduce speed and driving too fast for conditions mean?