Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Aggravated Criminal Sexual Assault
[…] What is my sentence if I have a prior Criminal Sexual Assault in my background?
Life in Prison! If
- The jury or judge finds you guilty of Aggravated Criminal Sexual Assault; and
- You have a prior conviction for either:
- Predatory Criminal Sexual Assault,
- Aggravated Criminal Sexual Assault, or
- Criminal Sexual Assault; then
- There is only one approved sentence = that you spend the rest of your days in the Illinois Department of Corrections! 720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(d)(2).
What percentage of your sentence do you serve for Aggravated Criminal Sexual Assault 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(ii)?
Aggravated Criminal Sexual Assault is an 85% sentence. Illinois Truth-in-Sentencing law states: “that a prisoner serving a sentence for … aggravated criminal sexual assault … shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(ii). So if you received a prison sentence of 10 year in the Illinois Department of Corrections, the most you would actually serve is 8.5 years assuming you do not receive any other credits.
How Long Is the Mandatory Supervised Release or Parole Period?