Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Aggravated Criminal Sexual Assault
[…] What is the definition of “Sexual Conduct”?
“Sexual conduct” means any knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus, or breast of the victim or the accused, or any part of the body of a child under 13 years of age, or any transfer or transmission of semen by the accused upon any part of the clothed or unclothed body of the victim, for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused. 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1.
Can the State charge me if no semen was found on the victim’s body?
Yes. The law literally states that “evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration.” 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1.
What should I know if the police are investigating me?
One tool that police use to get evidence of an aggravated criminal sexual assault is eavesdropping.