Possession of a Controlled Substance Lawyer Clyde Guilamo
[…] 30. How to Keep a Possession of a Controlled Substance Conviction off Your Record with Diversion or Deferred Prosecution Programs?
  31. How to Keep a Possession of a Controlled Substance Conviction off Your Record with a Plea Agreement (Reduction on the Charge)?
  32. Other Drug Related Guides?

Is It Illegal to Possess a Controlled Substance in Illinois?

Yes. The law for possession of small amounts of a controlled substances in Illinois is found at 720 ILCS 570/402 (c). It states, “it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled substance.”

How can they charge me with Possession of a Controlled Substance if it is not my drugs? Will the case get dismiss if the drugs belonged to someone else?

The crime is not that you “owned” the drugs. Also, it is not that you were going to consume or use the drugs.