Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Child Pornography
[…] - Armed Habitual Criminal
- Armed Violence
- Burglary
- Child Pornography
- Criminal Sexual Abuse
- Criminal Sexual Assault
- Domestic Battery
- Drug Delivery Cases
- Drug Induced Homicide
- Drug Possession Cases
- Gun Cases
- Non-consensual Dissemination of Private Sexual Images
- Possession of a Stolen Motor Vehicle Cases
- Rape/Sexual Assault Cases
- Residential Burglary
- Theft Cases
- Traffic/DUI Offenses
- Violent Crime Cases
Table of Contents
What Is Child Pornography?
In Illinois, there are 7 different ways to be charged with the crime of child pornography. Under 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1, it states that “a person commits child pornography who:
- films, videotapes, photographs, or otherwise depicts or portrays by means of any similar visual medium or reproduction or depicts by computer any child whom he or she knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 or any person with a severe or profound intellectual disability where such child or person with a severe or profound intellectual disability is:
- (i) actually or by simulation engaged in any act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with any person or animal; or
- (ii) actually or by simulation engaged in any act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct involving the sex organs of the child or person with a severe or profound intellectual disability and the mouth, anus, or sex organs of another person or animal; or which involves the mouth, anus or sex organs of the child or person with a severe or profound intellectual disability and the sex organs of another person or animal; or
- (iii) actually or by simulation engaged in any act of masturbation; or
- (iv) actually or by simulation portrayed as being the object of, or otherwise engaged in, any act of lewd fondling, touching, or caressing involving another person or animal; or
- (v) actually or by simulation engaged in any act of excretion or urination within a sexual context; or
- (vi) actually or by simulation portrayed or depicted as bound, fettered, or subject to sadistic, masochistic, or sadomasochistic abuse in any sexual context; or
- (vii) depicted or portrayed in any pose, posture or setting involving a lewd exhibition of the unclothed or transparently clothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is female, a fully or partially developed breast of the child or other person; or