Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Criminal Sexual Assault
[…] (d) is 17 years of age or over and holds a position of trust, authority, or supervision in relation to the victim, and the victim is at least 13 years of age but under 18 years of age. 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20.
“Sexual penetration” means any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and an object or the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including, but not limited to, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal penetration. 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1.
Yes. The law literally states that “Evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration.” 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1.
Yes, because a conviction for Criminal Sexual Assault will require registration as a sex offender. 730 ILCS 150/2.
Your entire life!