Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Delivery of Methamphetamine
[…] - How to Keep a Methamphetamine Delivery Conviction off Your Record with Probation Under the Substance Use Disorder Act (Previously TASC Probation – 20 ILCS 301/40-10)?
- How to Keep a Methamphetamine Delivery Conviction off Your Record with Diversion or Deferred Prosecution Programs?
- How to Keep a Methamphetamine Delivery Conviction off Your Record with a Plea Agreement (Reduction on the Charge)?
- Other Drug Related Guides?
Is It Illegal to Deliver or Possess with Intent to Deliver Methamphetamine in Illinois?
Yes. The law for Delivery of Methamphetamine in Illinois is found at 720 ILCS 646/55(a)(1). It states, In Illinois, “it is unlawful knowingly to engage in the delivery or possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine.”
Is it a Misdemeanor or a Felony to Deliver or Possess with Intent to Deliver Methamphetamine in Illinois?
Generally, delivery or possession with intent to deliver a small amount of a methamphetamine is a class 2 felony. 720 ILCS 646/55(a)(2)(A).