Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Driving While License Suspended
[…] 8. How does DWLS impact my driving privileges?
9. Can I expunge my Driving While License Suspended case?
10. What evidence do police use in DWLS cases?
11. Do I have to go to court?
12. What percentage of your sentence will you serve on a speeding ticket 730 ILCS 130/3?
How To Keep a Speeding Case Off Your Record
13. Beating a DWLS at trial
14. Winning a case with a motion
15. How to avoid a conviction through Diversion or Deferred Prosecution Programs?
16. Possible Plea Agreements?
Other Resources

What Is Driving While License Suspended (DWLS) 625 ILCS 5/6-303?

Simply put, you cannot drive when your driving privileges have been suspended. The law is found at 625 ILCS 5/6-303. It states, in part, that it is unlawful for “any person [to drive or be] in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person’s driver’s license, permit, or privilege to do so or the privilege to obtain a driver’s license or permit is … suspended[.]”

Can the State charge me with DWLS if I was not driving?

Surprisingly, yes!