Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About First and Second Degree Murder
[…] However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if:
- The entry is made or attempted in a violent, riotous, or tumultuous manner, and he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent an assault upon, or offer of personal violence to, him or another then in the dwelling, or
- He reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the commission of a felony in the dwelling. 720 ILCS 5/7-2(a).
Defense of Others. You can use deadly force to protect not only yourself, but other people. “A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend … another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to … another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a).
Involuntary Intoxication.