Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About First and Second Degree Murder
[…] - Domestic Battery
- Drug Delivery Cases
- Drug Induced Homicide
- Drug Possession Cases
- Gun Cases
- Possession of a Stolen Motor Vehicle Cases
- Rape/Sexual Assault Cases
- Residential Burglary
- Theft Cases
- Traffic/DUI Offenses
- Violent Crime Cases
First Degree Murder
Table of Contents
What is First Degree Murder 720 ILCS 5/9-1?
In Illinois, first degree murder is not just that you caused the death of another person. The crime has a lot more to do with your mental state when the action that caused the death of another person occurred. The exact law is found in 720 ILCS 5/9-1 and it states that: “a person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
(1) he or she either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or
(2) he or she knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another; or
(3) he or she, acting alone or with one or more participants, commits or attempts to commit a forcible felony other than second degree murder, and in the course of or in furtherance of such crime or flight therefrom, he or she or another participant causes the death of a person.”
What does “without lawful justification” mean?
In Illinois, a person can be legally justified in taking another person’s life. The one common example that people understand is self-defense.