Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Interfering with the Reporting of Domestic Violence
[…] - How to Keep an Interfering with the reporting of domestic violence Conviction off your Record by Diversion or Deferred Prosecution Programs?
- How to Keep a Conviction off your Record through a Plea Agreement (Reduction on the Charge)?
- Other Domestic Violence Guides?
What Is interfering with the reporting of domestic violence?
Hanging up, smashing the phone, or cutting the phone line are all examples of interfering with a reporting of domestic violence. You can find the actual language of the statute at 720 ILCS 5/12-3.5(a). It states that “a person commits interfering with the reporting of domestic violence when, after having committed an act of domestic violence, he or she knowingly prevents or attempts to prevent the victim of or a witness to the act of domestic violence from calling a 9-1-1 emergency telephone system, obtaining medical assistance, or making a report to any law enforcement official.”
If my girlfriend/wife does not want to proceed with the case, then the State will have to dismiss the case, right?
Wrong! Criminal cases are not civil lawsuits. In civil cases, the person suing you can always dismiss the case against you.