Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Interfering with the Reporting of Domestic Violence
[…] Undeniably, the need to keep fathers and mothers in the home and contributing members to society is great. Furthermore, a conviction does not only burden the defendant, but ultimately burdens the victim and/or children. Significantly, a successful completion of Domestic Violence Court in many cases results in a dismissal of your case. To summarize, no criminal conviction at the end of the program is possible.
How to Avoid an Interfering with the reporting of domestic violence Conviction through probation under the Substance Use Disorder Act (Previously TASC Probation – 20 ILCS 301/40-10)?
Under the Substance Use Disorder Act, the judge can sentence you to treatment as a condition of probation. Although a conviction initially enters against you, the good news is that “upon successful fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation the court shall discharge the person from probation. If the person has not previously been convicted of any felony offense and has not previously been granted a vacation of judgment under this Section, upon motion, the court shall vacate the judgment of conviction and dismiss the criminal proceedings against him or her.” 20 ILCS 301/40-10(e).
How to Keep an Interfering with the reporting of domestic violence Conviction off your Record by Diversion or Deferred Prosecution Programs?
Many counties have diversion or deferred prosecution programs which are alternatives to the criminal justice system.