Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Interfering with the Reporting of Domestic Violence
[…] Not only are you eligible for probation, but Illinois law suggests it:
“the court shall impose a sentence of probation or conditional discharge upon an offender unless, having regard to the nature and circumstance of the offense, and to the history, character and condition of the offender, the court is of the opinion that: his imprisonment or periodic imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public; or probation or conditional discharge would deprecate the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and would be inconsistent with the ends of justice.” 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(a).
Can I get Court Supervision on an interfering with the reporting of domestic violence case?
Yes, a Court could sentence you to supervision for interfering with the reporting of domestic violence. 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(c). Specifically, “if the defendant is not barred from receiving an order for supervision, the court may enter an order for supervision after considering the circumstances of the offense, and the history, character and condition of the offender, if the court is of the opinion that:
(1) the offender is not likely to commit further crimes;
(2) the defendant and the public would be best served if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and
(3) in the best interests of justice an order of supervision is more appropriate than a sentence otherwise permitted.
What Is the Extended Sentencing Range for interfering with the reporting of domestic violence?
There are no extended sentencing ranges for misdemeanors.
What percentage of your sentence do you serve for interfering with the reporting of domestic violence?