Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Possession of a Stolen Motor Vehicle
[…] - How to win at trial?
- How to win at motion?
- How to avoid a conviction by completing Second Chance Probation. What is Second Chance Probation? (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.4)
- How to avoid a conviction by probation under the Substance Use Disorder Act (Previously TASC Probation – 20 ILCS 301/40-10)?
- How to avoid a conviction through Diversion or Deferred Prosecution Programs?
- How to avoid a conviction through a Plea Agreement (Reduction on the Charge)?
- Looking for other theft crime resources?
What Is Possession of a Stolen Motor Vehicle? – 625 ILCS 5/4-103
The law for possession of a stolen motor vehicle (also known as PSMV) in Illinois is found at 625 ILCS 5/4-103. It states, “it is a violation of this chapter for a person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have been stolen.”
Is Possession of a Stolen Motor Vehicle a misdemeanor or felony?
Possession of a Stolen Motor Vehicle is a felony. A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than 1 year of imprisonment. 625 ILCS 5/4-103(b).
What level of felony is Possession of a Stolen Motor Vehicle?