Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Possession of a Stolen Motor Vehicle
[…] - Completion of a Drug Abuse Evaluation and following any recommended treatment.
Second Chance probation does require the prosecutor’s consent (so be nice to your assistant state’s attorney). You might be thinking to yourself, then why do we need second chance probation if it’s the same as First-time drug offender probation. A person can only get Second Chance Probation once every 4 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.4(h).
How to avoid a conviction by probation under the Substance Use Disorder Act (Previously TASC Probation – 20 ILCS 301/40-10)?
Under the Substance Use Disorder Act, a person can be sentenced to treatment as a condition of probation for possession of a stolen motor vehicle case. Although a conviction initially enters against you, the good news is that “upon successful fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation the court shall discharge the person from probation. If the person has not previously been convicted of any felony offense and has not previously been granted a vacation of judgment under this Section, upon motion, the court shall vacate the judgment of conviction and dismiss the criminal proceedings against him or her.” 20 ILCS 301/40-10(e).
How to avoid a conviction through Diversion or Deferred Prosecution Programs?
Many counties have diversion or deferred prosecution programs which are alternatives to the criminal justice system.