Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Predatory Criminal Sexual Assault of a Child
[…] What is my sentence if I have no priors but the State charged me with raping two different victims?
Life in Prison! The law states that “A person who has attained the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the offense and convicted of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child committed against 2 or more persons regardless of whether the offenses occurred as the result of the same act or of several related or unrelated acts shall be sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment.” 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(b)(1.2).
What percentage of your sentence do you serve for Predatory Criminal Sexual Assault 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(ii)?
Predatory Criminal Sexual Assault is an 85% sentence. Illinois Truth-in-Sentencing law states: “that a prisoner serving a sentence for … shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(ii). So if you received a prison sentence of 10 year in the Illinois Department of Corrections, the most you would actually serve is 8.5 years assuming you do not receive any other credits.
How long is the Mandatory Supervised Release or Parole Period for this offense?