Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Predatory Criminal Sexual Assault of a Child
[…] - Criminal Sexual Abuse
- Criminal Sexual Assault
- Domestic Battery
- Drug Delivery Cases
- Drug Induced Homicide
- Drug Possession Cases
- Gun Cases
- Non-consensual Dissemination of Private Sexual Images
- Rape/Sexual Assault Cases
- Residential Burglary
- Theft Cases
- Traffic/DUI Offenses
- Violent Crime Cases
Predatory Criminal Sexual Assault
Table of Contents
What Is Predatory Criminal Sexual Assault 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40?
Simply put, Predatory Criminal Sexual Assault is having sex with someone who is 12 years old or under, when you are 17 years old or older. The exact law is at 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40. It states that a person commits this crime “if that person is 17 years of age or older, and commits an act of contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and the part of the body of another for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused, or an act of sexual penetration, and:
- the victim is under 13 years of age; or
- the victim is under 13 years of age and that person:
- (A) is armed with a firearm;
- (B) personally discharges a firearm during the commission of the offense;
- (C) causes great bodily harm to the victim that:
- results in permanent disability; or
- is life threatening; or
- (D) delivers (by injection, inhalation, ingestion, transfer of possession, or any other means) any controlled substance to the victim without the victim’s consent or by threat or deception, for other than medical purposes.
What Is the definition of “Sexual Penetration”?