Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Predatory Criminal Sexual Assault of a Child
[…] What Is the definition of “Sexual Penetration”?
“Sexual penetration” means any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and an object or the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including, but not limited to, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal penetration. 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1.
Can the State charge me if no semen was found on the victim’s body?
Yes. The law literally states that “evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration.” 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1.
What should I know if the police are investigating me?
One tool that police use to get evidence of a predatory criminal sexual assault is eavesdropping.