Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Predatory Criminal Sexual Assault of a Child
[…] See 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(b) and 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a).
What is my sentence if I have a prior Criminal Sexual Assault in my background?
Life in Prison! If
- The jury or judge finds you guilty of Predatory Criminal Sexual Assault; and
- You have a prior conviction for either:
- Predatory Criminal Sexual Assault,
- Aggravated Criminal Sexual Assault, or
- Criminal Sexual Assault; then
- There is only one approved sentence = that you spend the rest of your days in the Illinois Department of Corrections! 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(b)(2).
What is my sentence if I have no priors but the State charged me with raping two different victims?
Life in Prison! The law states that “A person who has attained the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the offense and convicted of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child committed against 2 or more persons regardless of whether the offenses occurred as the result of the same act or of several related or unrelated acts shall be sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment.” 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(b)(1.2).
What percentage of your sentence do you serve for Predatory Criminal Sexual Assault 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(ii)?
Predatory Criminal Sexual Assault is an 85% sentence.