Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Predatory Criminal Sexual Assault of a Child
[…] What if it is consensual?
Let me be very clear: The defense of consent does not apply to a charge of predatory criminal sexual assault! People v. Barfield, 187 Ill. App. 3d 257, 260. If you go into court admitting the crime happened but saying that it was consensual, then the judge will specifically tell the jury that consent is not a defense. If this were a bench trial, then you are essentially just wasting a whole lot of time to plead guilty.
But Clyde, what about 720 ILCS 5/11-1.70 which states that “It shall be a defense to any offense under Section … 11-1.40 … of this Code where force or threat of force is an element of the offense that the victim consented.”
This is the danger when people don’t hire an experienced sex crime lawyer, who may have you re-read the definition of this crime. Specifically, this crime does not require force or threat of force. Thus, the defense of consent does not apply and is a losing strategy.