Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Retail Theft
[…] Here are the minimum requirements of the program:
- 24 Months of Probation;
- 30 hours of Community Service;
- Remaining free from controlled (non-prescribed) substances which is monitored by random drug testing; and
- Completion of a Drug Abuse Evaluation and following any recommended treatment.
Second Chance probation does require the prosecutor’s consent (so be nice to your assistant state’s attorney). A person can only get Second Chance Probation once every 4 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.4(h).
Substance Use Disorder Act (Previously TASC Probation – 20 ILCS 301/40-10)
Under the Substance Use Disorder Act, a person can be sentenced to treatment as a condition of probation for a Retail Theft case. Although a conviction initially enters against you, the good news is that “upon successful fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation the court shall discharge the person from probation. If the person has not previously been convicted of any felony offense and has not previously been granted a vacation of judgment under this Section, upon motion, the court shall vacate the judgment of conviction and dismiss the criminal proceedings against him or her.” 20 ILCS 301/40-10(e).
Diversion Programs
Many counties have diversion programs which are alternatives to the criminal justice system.