Answers to Frequently Asked Questions about Robbery Charges
[…] How Is Robbery Different From Burglary?

Robbery involves the taking of property from a person. Burglary involves the taking of property from a building or car.

How Is Robbery Different From Theft?

Both Robbery and Theft involve the unlawful taking of another’s property. With Robbery, however, the “taking” is done by the use of force or threatening the use of force. Simple Theft does not require the use of force.

How Much of Your Prison Sentence Do You Serve for Robbery Charges? – 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3

Robbery is a 50% sentence. Illinois Truth-In-Sentencing law states: “the rules and regulations shall provide that a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment shall receive one day of sentence credit for each day of his or her sentence of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1). So if you received the imprisonment term of 6 year in the Illinois Department of Corrections, the most you would actually serve is 3 years assuming you do not receive any other credits.

How to Keep a Criminal Conviction off Your Record