Answers to Frequently Asked Questions about Robbery Charges
[…] Comprehensive Guide to Illinois Robbery 720 ILCS 5/18-1

Robbery is a crime that is often misunderstood or confused with other crimes. It sometimes is mistaken with theft or burglary, but other times it is confused with more serious offenses like aggravated or armed robbery. To help people better understand the law, here is a comprehensive guide about violations of Illinois’ Robbery Statute (720 ILCS 5/18-1):

Robbery

What Is A Robbery In Illinois? 720 ILCS 5/18-1

In short, robbery is taking something by force. The law in Illinois is found at 720 ILCS 5/18-1. It states that: “A person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property … from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.”

What does “Use Of Force Or By Threatening The Imminent Use Of Force” mean?