Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Violations of an Order of Protection
[…] Can I get Court Supervision on a Violation of an Order of Protection Case?
Yes, court supervision is an available sentence if you are charged with a class A misdemeanor Violation of an Order of Protection. 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(c). Illinois law states that “if the defendant is not barred from receiving an order for supervision as provided in this subsection, the court may enter an order for supervision after considering the circumstances of the offense, and the history, character and condition of the offender, if the court is of the opinion that:
(1) the offender is not likely to commit further crimes;
(2) the defendant and the public would be best served if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and
(3) in the best interests of justice an order of supervision is more appropriate than a sentence otherwise permitted.
When Is Jail Mandatory for a Violation of an Order of Protection?
If you are charged with the class 4 felony version of Violation of an Order of Protection, you must serve a minimum of a day (24 hours) in the county jail. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.4(d). This is generally satisfied by your date of arrest.