Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Violations of an Order of Protection
[…] - Other Domestic Violence Guides?
What Is a Violation of an Order of Protection?
There are 2 ways to commit a violation of an order of protection in Illinois:
1) You do something that an order of protection strictly prohibited (i.e. the order says stay away and you come to the victim’s residence); and/or
2) You fail to do something that an order of protection required (i.e. the order says turn over your guns to law enforcement and you keep your guns).
The actual language of the statute is at 720 ILCS 5/12-3.4(a)(1)(i). It states that “a person commits violation of an order of protection if he or she knowingly commits an act which” the court prohibited or “fails to commit an act which” the court ordered “in violation of a remedy in a valid order of protection.”
If my girlfriend/wife does not want to proceed with the case, then the State will have to dismiss the case, right?
Wrong! Criminal cases are not civil lawsuits.